Connect with us

Facbook Icon Button Phone Icon Button
GRAND ISLAND WEATHER

Basketball on the court in the background with the words high school basketball scoreboard on the left.

High School Basketball Scores from Saturday, January 16


BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

  • Adams Central 51, Doniphan-Trumbull 25
  • Ansley-Litchfield 51, Wilcox-Hildreth 42
  • Aquinas 71, Columbus Lakeview 42
  • Beatrice 71, Plattsmouth 33
  • Bellevue West 88, Omaha North 47
  • Bennington 78, South Sioux City 40
  • Bertrand 64, Overton 33
  • Blair 48, Nebraska City 29
  • Bloomfield 60, Elkhorn Valley 58
  • Bridgeport 68, Mitchell 65
  • Campbell County, Wyo. 69, Gering 31
  • Centennial 55, Central City 50
  • Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 66, Scottsbluff 33
  • Cheyenne East, Wyo. 72, Alliance 58
  • Clarkson/Leigh 49, Pender 22
  • Elgin Public/Pope John 53, Winside 21
  • Elkhorn Mount Michael 79, Omaha Roncalli 64
  • Elkhorn North 68, Aurora 62
  • Elm Creek 44, Kenesaw 31
  • Fairbury 54, Clay Center, Kan. 36
  • Fremont 56, Omaha Creighton Prep 41
  • Garden County 44, Wauneta-Palisade 41
  • Gretna 46, Lincoln Southwest 40
  • Hemingford 57, Sioux County 20
  • Hershey 66, Holdrege 39
  • Homer 52, Hartington-Newcastle 47
  • Howells/Dodge 42, Mead 32
  • Kearney Catholic 56, Hastings St. Cecilia 32
  • Lincoln North Star 55, Elkhorn South 49
  • Loomis 60, Silver Lake 41
  • Maxwell 57, Cambridge 26
  • Millard North 87, Lincoln Northeast 48
  • Minden 38, McCook 30
  • Mullen 61, Arthur County 22
  • Neligh-Oakdale 58, Madison 55
  • Norfolk Catholic 86, Crofton 47
  • Norris 67, Crete 42
  • North Platte 81, Sidney 49
  • Omaha Benson 69, Lincoln Southeast 62
  • Omaha Burke 66, Omaha Northwest 44
  • Omaha Central 63, Lincoln East 50
  • Omaha Westside 71, Omaha South 46
  • Papillion-LaVista South 60, Kearney 55
  • Potter-Dix 54, Hay Springs 39
  • Sandy Creek 52, Superior 42
  • Shelby/Rising City 58, Nebraska Lutheran 38
  • South Loup 47, Brady 35
  • Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 56, Pleasanton 52
  • Tri County Northeast 64, Whiting, Iowa 7
  • Waverly 57, Seward 40
  • Wayne 51, Boys Town 35
  • West Point-Beemer 70, Tekamah-Herman 53
  • MUDECAS Tournament=
  • Division A=
  • Consolation=
  • Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 39, Johnson County Central 27
  • Southern 50, Falls City Sacred Heart 43
  • Third Place=
  • Freeman 54, Diller-Odell 40
  • Division B=
  • Championship=
  • Palmyra 65, Exeter/Milligan 44
  • Consolation=
  • Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 56, Pawnee City 31
  • Sterling 45, Meridian 28
  • Third Place=
  • Johnson-Brock 57, Lewiston 50

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

  • Columbus vs. Papillion-LaVista, ppd.

 

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

  • Axtell 48, Lawrence-Nelson 27
  • Beatrice 41, Plattsmouth 23
  • Bellevue East 60, Norfolk 33
  • Bellevue West 73, Omaha North 20
  • Bennington 59, South Sioux City 51
  • Blue Hill 30, Franklin 28
  • Bridgeport 45, Mitchell 41
  • Cambridge 52, Maxwell 37
  • Centennial 47, Central City 37
  • Centura 46, Cozad 39, OT
  • Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 53, Scottsbluff 50
  • Clarkson/Leigh 59, Pender 52
  • Clay Center, Kan. 56, Fairbury 32
  • Cody-Kilgore 49, Hitchcock County 37
  • Columbus Lakeview 46, Aquinas 33
  • Conestoga 70, Boys Town 21
  • Elgin Public/Pope John 58, Winside 17
  • Elkhorn 43, Hastings 38
  • Elkhorn North 46, Aurora 36
  • Elkhorn Valley 55, Bloomfield 37
  • Elm Creek 51, Kenesaw 40
  • Garden County 71, Wauneta-Palisade 42
  • Gering 57, Campbell County, Wyo. 54
  • Gordon/Rushville 66, Kimball 21
  • Guardian Angels 48, Boone Central/Newman Grove 35
  • Hartington Cedar Catholic 43, Lutheran High Northeast 31
  • Hay Springs 59, Potter-Dix 25
  • Holdrege 51, Hershey 42
  • Homer 61, Hartington-Newcastle 32
  • Howells/Dodge 41, Mead 35
  • Kearney 70, Papillion-LaVista South 60
  • Kearney Catholic 56, Hastings St. Cecilia 32
  • Lincoln North Star 62, Elkhorn South 54
  • Lincoln Southwest 61, Gretna 23
  • Malcolm 54, David City 44
  • Milford 47, Thayer Central 45
  • Millard North 57, Lincoln Northeast 26
  • Millard South 94, Lincoln High 64
  • Millard West 59, Grand Island 12
  • Minden 38, McCook 30
  • Neligh-Oakdale 51, Madison 24
  • Norfolk Catholic 45, Wayne 37
  • Norris 47, Crete 43
  • North Bend Central 49, Archbishop Bergan 38
  • North Platte 51, Sidney 35
  • O'Neill 65, Creighton 25
  • Ogallala 48, Valentine 30
  • Omaha Benson 60, Lincoln Southeast 46
  • Omaha Burke 55, Omaha Northwest 49
  • Omaha Central 50, Lincoln East 35
  • Omaha Skutt Catholic 60, Lexington 15
  • Omaha Westside 60, Omaha South 40
  • Overton 40, Bertrand 25
  • Papillion-LaVista 39, Columbus 37
  • Pleasanton 39, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 28
  • Sandhills Valley 55, Hyannis 25
  • Shelby/Rising City 41, Nebraska Lutheran 35
  • Silver Lake 45, Loomis 41
  • Sioux County 62, Hemingford 33
  • South Loup 58, Brady 14
  • Superior 52, Sandy Creek 13
  • Tri County Northeast 75, Whiting, Iowa 43
  • Wahoo 47, Douglas County West 37
  • Waverly 49, Seward 35
  • West Point-Beemer 78, Tekamah-Herman 43
  • Wilcox-Hildreth 38, Ansley-Litchfield 35
  • MUDECAS Tournament=
  • Division A=
  • Championship=
  • Falls City Sacred Heart 50, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 38
  • Consolation=
  • Diller-Odell 38, Meridian 33
  • Sterling 47, Freeman 24
  • Third Place=
  • Exeter/Milligan 37, Johnson-Brock 28
  • Division B=
  • Championship=
  • Southern 45, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 33
  • Consolation=
  • Johnson County Central 35, Tri County 26
  • Lewiston 49, Parkview Christian 33
  • Third Place=
  • Pawnee City 39, Palmyra 32

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

  • Lincoln Pius X vs. Omaha Bryan, ppd.