Connect with us

Facbook Icon Button Phone Icon Button
GRAND ISLAND WEATHER

Basketball on the court in the background with the words high school basketball scoreboard on the left.

High School Basketball Scores from Friday, January 15


BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

  • Alliance 66, Chadron 34
  • Amherst 82, Pleasanton 45
  • Ansley-Litchfield 59, Shelton 49
  • Arapahoe 48, Hi-Line 30
  • Bayard 52, Hemingford 50
  • Bertrand 52, Southwest 32
  • Blue Hill 53, Red Cloud 9
  • Bridgeport 87, Kimball 22
  • Broken Bow 54, Wood River 47
  • Cambridge 47, Sutherland 18
  • Centennial 54, Columbus Lakeview 26
  • Central Valley 74, Anselmo-Merna 48
  • Chase County 59, Gothenburg 52
  • Cheyenne East, Wyo. 62, Scottsbluff 55
  • Deshler 53, McCool Junction 50
  • Elgin Public/Pope John 55, Stuart 39
  • Gibbon 41, Doniphan-Trumbull 39
  • Gordon/Rushville 57, Gering 53
  • Grand Island Northwest 45, Adams Central 37
  • Hastings 47, McCook 26
  • Hershey 51, Valentine 34
  • Hyannis 79, Crawford 37
  • Kenesaw 50, Lawrence-Nelson 27
  • Loomis 76, Wilcox-Hildreth 44
  • Maywood-Hayes Center 63, Arthur County 48
  • Morrill 59, Minatare 37
  • North Central 48, Twin Loup 27
  • North Platte 64, Lexington 46
  • North Platte St. Patrick's 61, Overton 23
  • Ogallala 74, Sidney 48
  • Osceola 51, Giltner 35
  • Paxton 52, Wallace 50, 2OT
  • Potter-Dix 58, Leyton 53
  • Sandhills Valley 59, Sandhills/Thedford 10
  • Shelby/Rising City 56, Hampton 33
  • Silver Lake 57, Harvard 27
  • South Loup 45, Maxwell 42
  • Southern Valley 68, Holdrege 62, OT
  • St. Paul 57, Ord 32
  • Sutton 67, Thayer Central 36

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

  • Aquinas vs. Grand Island Central Catholic, ppd.
  • Bellevue East vs. Omaha Creighton Prep, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Clarkson/Leigh vs. Humphrey St. Francis, ppd.
  • Columbus vs. Lincoln East, ppd.
  • Creighton vs. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, ppd.
  • Crete vs. York, ppd.
  • Cross County vs. David City, ppd.
  • Elba vs. Cedar Bluffs, ppd. to Jan 21st.
  • Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. vs. Ponca, ppd.
  • Elkhorn North vs. Elkhorn, ppd.
  • Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Pierce, ppd.
  • Heartland Christian, Iowa vs. Cornerstone Christian, ccd.
  • Heartland vs. East Butler, ppd.
  • High Plains Community vs. Dorchester, ppd. to Jan 28th.
  • Lincoln Christian vs. Columbus Scotus, ppd.
  • Lincoln High vs. Lincoln Pius X, ppd.
  • Lincoln Southeast vs. Grand Island, ppd.
  • Madison vs. Tekamah-Herman, ppd.
  • Millard South vs. Gretna, ppd.
  • Millard West vs. Papillion-LaVista South, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Nebraska City Lourdes vs. Lincoln Lutheran, ppd.
  • Niobrara/Verdigre vs. Elkhorn Valley, ppd.
  • Oakland-Craig vs. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur, ppd. to Jan 28th.
  • Omaha Benson vs. Bellevue West, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Omaha Bryan vs. Omaha Burke, ppd.
  • Omaha Central vs. Millard North, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Omaha Nation vs. Marty Indian, S.D., ppd.
  • Omaha Northwest vs. Elkhorn South, ppd.
  • Omaha Skutt Catholic vs. Omaha Gross Catholic, ppd.
  • Omaha Westside vs. Papillion-LaVista, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Plainview vs. Bloomfield, ppd. to Jan 21st.
  • Platteview vs. Wahoo, ppd. to Feb 2nd.
  • Ralston vs. Norris, ppd.
  • Summerland vs. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Waverly vs. Bennington, ppd.
  • Winnebago vs. Wynot, ppd. to Jan 22nd.
  • Yutan vs. Malcolm, ppd.

 

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

  • Anselmo-Merna 57, Central Valley 30
  • Arapahoe 44, Hi-Line 41
  • Bertrand 42, Southwest 40
  • Blue Hill 59, Red Cloud 21
  • Bridgeport 67, Kimball 22
  • CWC 65, Boyd County 41
  • Cambridge 41, Sutherland 38
  • Centennial 46, Columbus Lakeview 34
  • Chadron 51, Alliance 27
  • Cheyenne East, Wyo. 65, Scottsbluff 50
  • Doniphan-Trumbull 44, Gibbon 31
  • Elgin Public/Pope John 58, Stuart 39
  • Gering 46, Gordon/Rushville 38
  • Gothenburg 50, Chase County 38
  • Grand Island Northwest 45, Adams Central 37
  • Hampton 48, Shelby/Rising City 37
  • Hastings 47, McCook 26
  • Hemingford 51, Bayard 43
  • Hershey 55, Valentine 32
  • Holdrege 47, Southern Valley 42
  • Kenesaw 55, Lawrence-Nelson 32
  • Leyton 39, Potter-Dix 27
  • Maywood-Hayes Center 40, Arthur County 25
  • McCool Junction 52, Deshler 27
  • Morrill 56, Minatare 5
  • North Central 55, Twin Loup 20
  • North Platte 67, Lexington 31
  • Ord 38, St. Paul 34
  • Osceola 42, Giltner 23
  • Overton 35, North Platte St. Patrick's 33
  • Paxton 50, Wallace 46
  • Pleasanton 69, Amherst 42
  • Sandhills/Thedford 67, Sandhills Valley 51
  • Sidney 49, Ogallala 39
  • Silver Lake 59, Harvard 34
  • South Loup 61, Maxwell 21
  • Sutton 55, Thayer Central 50
  • Wilcox-Hildreth 41, Loomis 36
  • Wood River 54, Broken Bow 47

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

  • Aquinas vs. Grand Island Central Catholic, ppd.
  • Arlington vs. Syracuse, ppd. to Feb 8th.
  • Auburn vs. Fairbury, ppd.
  • Bellevue East vs. Omaha Marian, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Blair vs. Nebraska City, ppd. to Feb 12th.
  • Clarkson/Leigh vs. Humphrey St. Francis, ppd.
  • Conestoga vs. Elmwood-Murdock, ppd. to Jan 18th.
  • Creighton vs. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, ppd.
  • Crete vs. York, ppd.
  • Cross County vs. David City, ppd.
  • Elba vs. Cedar Bluffs, ppd. to Jan 21st.
  • Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. vs. Ponca, ppd.
  • Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Pierce, ppd.
  • Heartland Christian, Iowa vs. Cornerstone Christian, ccd.
  • Heartland vs. East Butler, ppd.
  • High Plains Community vs. Dorchester, ppd. to Jan 28th.
  • Lincoln Christian vs. Columbus Scotus, ppd.
  • Lincoln East vs. Columbus, ppd.
  • Lincoln Northeast vs. Kearney, ppd. to Jan 18th.
  • Lincoln Southwest vs. Fremont, ppd.
  • Madison vs. Tekamah-Herman, ppd.
  • Millard South vs. Gretna, ppd.
  • Millard West vs. Papillion-LaVista South, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Nebraska City Lourdes vs. Lincoln Lutheran, ppd.
  • Niobrara/Verdigre vs. Elkhorn Valley, ppd.
  • Omaha Benson vs. Bellevue West, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Omaha Bryan vs. Omaha Burke, ccd.
  • Omaha Central vs. Millard North, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Omaha Concordia vs. Bishop Neumann, ppd. to Feb 1st.
  • Omaha Gross Catholic vs. Omaha Duchesne Academy, ppd.
  • Omaha Nation vs. Marty Indian, S.D., ppd.
  • Omaha Northwest vs. Elkhorn South, ppd.
  • Omaha Westside vs. Papillion-LaVista, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Plainview vs. Bloomfield, ppd. to Jan 21st.
  • Platteview vs. Wahoo, ppd. to Feb 2nd.
  • Summerland vs. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, ppd. to Jan 19th.
  • Waverly vs. Bennington, ppd.
  • Winnebago vs. Wynot, ppd. to Jan 22nd.
  • Yutan vs. Malcolm, ppd.